Congratulations to our 2019 finalists

  Best Apprenticeship Scheme  
  • Castell Howell Foods – Castell Howell / Celtica Foods Apprenticeships
  • Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water -Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water Apprenticeship Scheme
  • Swansea Bay University Health Board – Swansea Bay UHB Academy Partnership
  Best Diversity and Inclusion Initiative – sponsored by University of South Wales  
  • Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water – Inclusivity at Welsh Water
  • Enbarr Enterprises / Enbarr Foundation – John Summers Town Clock – Beacon of HOPE
  • SSCL – SSCL Enhanced Positive Action
  • Target Group – Driving Diversity and Inclusion in Fintech
  • Welsh Government – Let’s Talk Respect
  Embedding a Culture of Workplace Wellbeing – sponsored by Welsh Government  
  • Bridgend College – Be All You Can Be
  • Circle IT – Employee Wellbeing – Boost
  • Companies House – Tackling Barriers to Mental Health
  • Creditsafe Group – The 5 Ways to Wellbeing at Creditsafe Group
  • Firstsource Solutions UK – Fitsource Wellbeing Initiative
  • NPTC Group of Colleges – Supporting Mental Health Initiative
  • Principality Building Society – Keeping Our Brilliant People Brilliant
  • Trivallis – Vitallis – Healthy Mind, Healthy Body, Healthy You
  • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust – Improving Mental Health
  Best Employee Engagement Initiative – sponsored by Hoop Recruitment  
  • Circle IT – Have Your Say
  • Creditsafe Group – Positive, Passionate, Productive
  • Firstsource Solutions UK – Winning Together
  • Welsh Government – From Flexible to Smart
  • Welsh Government – Let’s Talk Respect
  Best External Consultancy – sponsored by Skylite Associates  
  • Effective HRM – Hafod Change Project
  • Effective HRM – Public Services Ombudsman for Wales Collaboration
  • Helen Iles Limited – United Welsh Championing Data
  • Iceland – AdvisorPlus
  • Resolution at Work – Neutral Assessment
  • Sweetmans and Partners – Motonovo Power of Partnership
  Best In-House Team – sponsored by HR Spectrum  
  • Gower College Swansea HR Team
  • Bridgend College – HR as Enabler
  • Firstsource Solutions UK – Achieve, Collaborate, Enhance
  • Hafod Housing Association – Making Lives Better
  • Intellectual Property Office – Talent and Learning Team
    Best Organisational Design / Learning and Development Initiative     
  • Bridgend College – Be All You Can Be, A People Centred Approach
  • Hodge Bank – Creating a Learning Culture at Hodge
  • Intellectual Property Office – Developing our People and Becoming Number One
  • NPTC Group of Colleges – Improving Participation and Inspiring Career Development
  Best Talent Management Initiative – sponsored by Human Resourcing  
  • Creditsafe Group – Attract, Retain and Gain
  • NHS Wales Finance Academy – A Talent Pipeline for NHS Wales Finance
  • ONS – You Must Know Every Statistician in the UK
  • SA Brain – Growing Our Own Talent
  Emerging Practitioner – sponsored by Cardiff Business School  
  • Beth Thomas – Principality Building Society
  • Claire Baker – HR for HR
  • Emma Turner – SSCL
  • Keisha Walters – Hafod Housing Association

Good luck to all our finalists!

We’ll see you at the CIPD Wales Awards 2019 on Friday 15th November.

Lesley Richards Head of CIPD Wales​​​​​​​
Peter Cheese Chief Executive, CIPD
Enter awards
Awards timeline 2019

Closing date for entries: Sunday 22 September 2019
Shortlist Announced: Tuesday 1 October 2019
Category Interviews: Thursday 17 October 2019
Finalists’ lunch:  Friday 1 November 2019
Awards Gala: Friday 15 November